Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Electronic Specifier Ltd respects the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out our current policies and procedures in relation to your data protection and relates solely to information supplied by you via this website. This Privacy Policy will not alter or affect any personal information otherwise provided by you to Electronic Specifier Ltd. It is important that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly, as we may from time to time change the content or services available on our website and consequently this Privacy Policy may change.

Who are we

When we say 'we' or 'us' in this Privacy Policy we are referring to Electronic Specifier Ltd.

What information we hold about you

The information we hold about you consists of the details you provided to us on registration or when you contacted us, such as your name, email address, company name and country. We also keep information about the services we provide to you, your account details and product preferences. When you visit our website, we may collect and store information about how you visited the site and which areas and pages of the site you visited. Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us are also stored, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our communication with you.

Why we collect this information and how we use it

Any personal details that you supply to us via this website such as your contact details will be stored and held by us on computer databases or otherwise for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with the service(s) that you have requested
  • Fulfilling any agreement we may have with you
  • Providing you with information about any other special offers, products and services that we feel may be of interest to you (unless you inform us that you do not want to receive such direct marketing)
  • For assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the products and services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme
  • To compile statistical analysis of the pages of our website which you visit
  • Link online behaviour to subsequent application / registration details (if these are completed)
  • Evaluate our sites advertising and promotional effectiveness

Site Tracking

In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version and the website that you visited prior to our website. We collect this information through the use of cookies, web beacons and web logs.

Cookies

A cookie is a text only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and are not computer programs, and can't cause any damage to your computer.

Persistent Cookies are created and stored on your computer's hard drive for a period of time to identify it to the site tracking tool. The cookie does not collect any personal information. The cookie we issue contains the following information:

  • A uniquely generated random number so that we can differentiate visitors and the expiry date of the cookie

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our site. Session Cookies allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information into calculators, tools, illustrations and demonstrations.

We now outline the types of cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. The site operates an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Electronic Specifier cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari etc.)

"Session" Cookies

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you and what you’ve put in the shopping basket. These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Persistent Cookies for Site Analytics and Performance

We use some persistent cookies to enhance the relevancy of information displayed on the site. User data is anonymous.     More information about persistent cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/persistent-cookies-used-for.html

Google AdSense – this cookie is used by Google to report to us how the adverts shown on Electronic Specifier are performing. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

DoubleClick (Google) – this is very similar to the cookie above (both are owned/controlled by Google) but is specific to the display advertising on the site. User data is anonymous. As above, you can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/

Google Analytics – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Disabling / Enabling Cookies.

By modifying the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept cookies, to be informed when one is about to be placed on your computer, or to automatically reject all cookies. However, you will not be able to use all the interactive features of our site or our online savings account if cookies are disabled.

More information on cookies can be found at About Cookies

Use of Web Beacons

Web beacons (sometimes known as clear or transparent gifs) are used to identify whether a recipient has opened an HTML email. When the email is opened the web beacon generates a record showing that the email has been viewed. Web Beacons may also recognise when the email was opened, how many times it was forwarded and which URLs (links within the email) were clicked.

These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a campaign.

Disabling Web Beacons within Emails.

If you do not wish to receive Web Beacons you will need to disable HTML images or refuse HTML (select Text only) emails via your email software.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by updating your preferences in the user profile area, in writing or emailing us at sales@electronicspecifier.com

By signing up, you give permission for us to share your details with our carefully selected and trusted marketing partners who may contact you with information on the products and services they offer. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. To see a complete list of who we may share your details with please visit our marketing partners page which details a list of all our current and previous marketing partners. If you would like to no longer receive messages from us or our partners, you can let us know by updating your preferences in the User Profile section of the site. You will need to be logged into the site to be able to access this area.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you - if you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Electronic Specifier Ltd
Comice Place
Woodfalls Farm
Gravelly Ways
Laddingford
Kent ME18 6DA
United Kingdom

Data Protection

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect and keep secure your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Please be aware that our site may link to other websites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the use of any personal information that you give directly to or are collected via such third party sites. You should read the respective data policies or procedures of these linked websites to find out how they use your information.

In the course of undertaking the activities specified in this privacy policy it may be necessary to transfer data to third parties who provide services to us outside the European Economic Area including countries that have different levels of data protection laws to the country from where you submitted your personal data. If we do this, we will take all steps reasonably necessary that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that Your Data remains protected and secure in accordance with this privacy policy.

We only keep your information for as long as it is neccessary. We regularly review all our personal information and archive, delete or remove data that is no longer needed or is felt to be out of date for the purposes in which we use data.

As part of its services, Electronic Specifier Ltd may occasionally inform you (by email, telephone, mail or otherwise) about special offers, products and services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive details through our marketing programme you can opt out of receiving further marketing from us by email, telephone or otherwise by contacting the Marketing Department at the above address.

Your rights and access to information

You have the right to access and see a copy of the information we hold about you, and this will be provided at no cost to you on request. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for some proof of identity or information so we can be satisfied that we are providing information to the correct individual and to protect the rights of our other registered users. You can contact us by email or in writing to request this information - please allow upto thirty days to receive the information disclosure.You also have the right for us to no longer communicate with you, to no longer holding your information or to not share your information with others any more, including having your information deleted forever. If you are not happy with our service or how we have processed or used your information you have the right to make a complaint to the UK supervisory authority which in the United Kingdom is the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office). You can find more information and contact details here https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact details

Data Protection Officer
Electronic Specifier Ltd
Comice Place
Woodfalls Farm
Gravelly Ways
Laddingford
Kent ME18 6DA
United Kingdom

Email:  sales@electronicspecifier.com

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated in September 2017.